Monument record MDR12488 - Bloomery smelting slag, Staveley Hall, Staveley

• ? (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

During excavations at the site of Staveley Hall in 2005, several pieces of metalliferous slag were recovered from archaeological contexts dating between the 12th and 13th centuries. Analysis showed them to be both smelting and primary smithing slags, suggesting that bloomery ironmaking was being carried out at, or very close to, the site. The ironmakers used local iron ore and no lime appears to have been deliberately added to the furnace charge. The low levels of lime in the slags suggest that the bloomery used natural draught or hand bellows rather than water-powered bellows. (1)