Listed Building record MDR12492 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Hillside, Brassington

Full Description

This building was a Primitive Methodist Chapel in the late 19th century. (1) This chapel is dated 1834. It is built of coursed limestone rubble, with quoins and gritstone dressings. It has a plain tile roof. It is a rectangular building with an entrance porch to the west, and is a single storey high. The north facade has two round-headed windows, with keystones and imposts with wooden shutters. (2) The Primitive Methodist Chapel, built by its own members in 1834 above the church on the hillside, is now a private house [2010]. (3)