Building record MDR12495 - All Saints' Church, Curbar Hill, Curbar

Full Description

A church was erected in Curbar in 1868. The edifice, which is in the Gothic style, consists of nave, side aisle, south porch, and small bell turret. It cost about £2,000, raised by public subscription, and a grant of £100 from the Incorporated Society for Building Churches, on condition that all the sittings be free. There is accommodation for 349. (1) All Saints Church is situated at the foot of the village near the River Derwent. In the churchyard is a stone which indicates the grave of George Butcher, beloved of fishermen. He was often referred to as the Izaak Walton of the Peak. As well as being a fisherman, he was a carpenter and a preacher. (2)