Monument record MDR12498 - Brick-lined shaft, Brimington Surgery, Church Street, Brimington

• ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

During the course of groundworks carried out as part of a building extension, a brick-lined cut feature was uncovered. It was approximately 1.6m in diameter and was shown by auguring to extend to a depth of some 9m or more. The feature was lined by non-frogged hand-made red bricks, un-mortared but apparently sealed with a clay matrix. Eleven courses of brickwork were exposed, and the fill of the feature was excavated to a depth of c. 1.2m. Finds were all of19th to early 20th century date. The partial excavation of the feature revealed that it increased in width from top to bottom, the widest section of the lowest exposed course of bricks being 14cm wider than the uppermost brick course. This suggested a function beyond that of a simple well, possibly an air shaft servicing an unidentified and small-scale or aborted coal mining operation. (1)