Listed Building record MDR12502 - The Old Chapel, School Lane, Baslow

Full Description

The Wesleyans and the Wesleyan Reformers each have chapels in Baslow. (1) The Wesleyan Methodists have a chapel in Baslow capable of seating 200 persons. (2) Formerly a chapel; now a house. It was built in 1795 of coursed squared sandstone, with sandstone dressings. It has a hipped Welsh slate roof, and flush angle quoins. The first and second floor have sill bands and a moulded cornice. It is of two storeys. The three-bay south elevation has a central doorway, with a segmental arch and projecting keystone. It also has ashlar quoins and voussoirs, and a pair of panelled doors, with an overlight. The doorway is flanked by 20th century casements in plain ashlar surrounds, and there are three similar but smaller windows above. (3) It appears that this chapel was the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel referred to in sources 1 and 2. See SMR 15862 for the Wesleyan Reform Methodist Chapel, which appears to have fallen out of use by the 2nd edition OS map. (4)