Listed Building record MDR12504 - Chapel to Longshaw Lodge, Grindleford

Full Description

A chapel that was built c.1830. It is built of regularly coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings. It has quoins, moulded copings and kneelers, moulded eaves cornice, and a stone slated roof. It is of three bays, with a low pitched roof to the porch at the north east end, and a gabled bellcote to the north east gable. There are simple single-light pointed arched windows to the side walls, and a three-light window to the south west with pointed heads to the lights. Listed for group value only. (1) The chapel first appears on the 2nd edition OS map, indicating a later date than that proposed in the Listing description. (2) The late 19th century chapel on the Longshaw Estate was subject to an historic building assessment in 2015/16. It comprises a simple structure and is of little intrinsic architectural or decorative interest, and this is reflected by its inclusion on the statutory list only by way of 'group value' as an adjunct to the adjacent lodge. However, its close physical, visual and functional relationships with the adjacent lodge building and the complex as a whole mean that its aesthetic and illustrative values remain considerable, though its present use can be seen to be somewhat detrimental to a full appreciation of these merits. (3)