Monument record MDR12512 - Diverted section of the Cromford Canal, Sawmills, Ripley

Full Description

The Midland Railway branch line from Ambergate to Pye Bridge was opened in 1875. It would have crossed the canal twice in quick succession just east of Bullbridge, where rail and canal were on similar levels. Rather than raise the railway or have two lift bridges, the decision was taken to divert the Midland Railway-owned canal. As a result, a loop was cut off and a new four-arched road bridge was built to span the canal and the railway. All four arches of the bridge remain today, although the diverted section of the canal is infilled. (1)