Site record MDR12534 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (site of), Chesterfield Road, Dronfield

Full Description

According to White's Directory, the Wesleyans have a chapel at Dronfield, erected by the Society of Friends, several years ago [1857]. It is a large square handsome building, with galleries, and will hold about 300. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Wesleyan Chapel, originally erected by the Society of Friends, is a plain, square building on the Sheffield Road. (2) According to Kelly's Directory, the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Dronfield was built in 1879 and has 150 sittings. (3) The Wesleyan Chapel is not named on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (4) A Wesleyan Methodist Chapel appears in Dronfield on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900. (5) It would appear from the sources above that the chapel was built prior to White's Directory of 1857, but then rebuilt in 1879. (6) The chapel appears to have since been demolished and the area has been redeveloped [2010]. (7)