Building record MDR12535 - Dronfield Baptist Church, High Street, Dronfield

Full Description

According to White's Directory, the General Baptist Chapel in Dronfield, erected in 1853, at a cost of £130, raised by subscription, is a neat stone building, with seats for 150 hearers, of which 100 are free. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Baptist Chapel, built in 1871, at a cost of £1,400, is a spacious stone building, with sitting accommodation for 450. The pulpit was presented by Mr G Poplar, in memory of his wife. It is a handsome piece of carving, by Advent Unstone, of Tideswell, representing scenes from the life of Christ. (2) A Baptist Chapel appears on High Street, Dronfield on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, with an Infants School to the rear. (3) It appears that the Baptist Chapel was originally built in 1853, and was later rebuilt on a larger scale in 1871. (4) The building appears to still be in use as a place of worship [2010]. (5)