Listed Building record MDR12541 - Dronfield Methodist Church, High Street, Dronfield

Full Description

The United Methodist Free Church is a substantial stone building, with Sunday School beneath, erected in 1863. (1) A Non-Conformist Church dated 1863. It is built of coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with coped gables, moulded kneelers, and a Welsh slated roof. It is of two storeys above a basement, with five bays. It has a pedimented north front, a central doorway approached by a flight of stone steps, and cast iron railings with a handrail. The semi-circular arched doorway has a radiating fanlight and double doors, each four panelled. Flanking the doorway are tall semi-circular arched windows, with glazing bar sashes, and 4 x 4 panes. There is a plain band course to the heads of the windows and, within the gable apex, is an inscribed plaque: 'UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH 1863'. The side wall windows are within plain openings, with two-lights and gothic arched heads. There is a single bay of two storeys at the south end. (2) Now known as the Peel Centre. This was the former Methodist Free Church donated to Dronfield as a community centre in 1990 by the remaining congregation. Built in 1863, it was one of the town's largest chapels. (3)