Listed Building record MDR12543 - Springfield Junior School, Springfield Road, Swadlincote

Full Description

A grade II listed elementary school, now a junior school. It was built in 1936 with late 20th century alterations. It is designed by George Widdows, architect to Derbyshire's Education Committee from 1904 and Chief Architect to Derbyshire County Council in 1910-1936. It is built of red brick, with plain coverings to deep hipped roofs and roof dormers. It has a V-shaped plan with a central hall to the west, behind which splayed classroom wings extend eastwards. Springfield Junior School is considered to be of special architectural interest for the following principal reasons: * It is a notable example of the work of George Widdows, who is nationally acknowledged as a leading designer of schools in the early 20th century and an exponent of advanced ideas on school planning and hygiene. * This school remains a strongly representative example of an evolved Widdows' design in which classroom wings with verandah corridors are combined with a central hall in a V-shaped configuration. The original plan has suffered little significant alteration and remains clearly legible. * The school retains most of the notable elements of its original design. The later enclosure of the verandah corridors has been carefully handled and has not resulted in the significant loss or permanent concealment of original fabric. * The exterior is of distinctive architectural quality, with the various component elements arranged in a carefully-proportioned ensemble of well-finished brick buildings. * The interior retains a number of original fixtures and fittings of special interest, including panelling, verandah arcading and hopper windows, all highly characteristic of Widdows' designs. See list description for more details. (1)