Building record MDR12545 - Staveley Public Library, Hall Lane, Staveley

Full Description

Staveley Public Library was built in 1932 to a design by George Henry Widdows and survives largely in its original form. It is built of local squared random sandstone blocks with artificial stone dressings to window and door surrounds. It has a plain clay tiled roof with high-level dormer windows lighting the central large space. All windows are small-paned steel framed. The original dark oak shelves and bookstands survive along with most of the matching part-glazed doors and partitions. Possibly listable. (1)