Listed Building record MDR12548 - Old Chapel, Lees Road, Stanton in the Peak

Full Description

A Wesleyan Chapel that was built in 1829, with a 20th century addition and alterations. It is built of coursed squared gritstone, rock-faced to addition, with gritstone dressings and chamfered quoins. It has plain tile roofs with stone coped gables and moulded kneelers. It is of two bays by three bays, with the addition to the north-east corner. There is a central semi-circular headed reeded doorcase, with a fluted keystone. It has a 20th century studded wooden door and a plain fanlight. To either side, there are tall semi-circular headed windows with early 20th century coloured glass. Above is a pedimented gable and oval plaque inscribed 'WESLEYAN REFORM CHAPEL 1829', with a thin ventilation hole over. The rear elevation has semi-circular headed windows and a circular opening in the gable. Attached to the west side of the front façade is a low wall with chamfered copings and elaborate iron railings. The wall and railings continue round the front of the building, stepping upwards to the east. The stone gate piers have cut away corners. There is a central gate with scrolled lantern arch over. (1) It is not shown as a place of worship on modern OS mapping [2010]. (2)