Building record MDR12553 - Cruck barn (part demolished) to the south of Heage Hall, Hall Lane, Nether Heage

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1400 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

One of the outbuildings at Heage Hall, a tractor shed at SK 36425100, contains two pairs of well-preserved 'crucks'. One pair has been formed into the present entrance at the north end of the building and the other, c. 7m away, is at the centre of the building. Both are complete, resting on stone blocks, and have tie-beam, collar and small collar, with the ridge-pole resting in the V formed by the ends of the crucks. The crucks are c. 5m wide and c. 6m high. The remaining roof timbers appear contemporary. The building has irregularly coursed stone walling and an asbestos tiled roof. The owner of the Hall stated that the building originally extended further to the north and contained at least two other pairs of crucks which were demolished by his father. (1) No change. (2) The 2nd ed. OS map of c. 1900 shows the stream that runs to the east of Heage Hall as entering the southern part of what was then a longer outbuilding. This is also shown on the 3rd edition, although as a short branch coming off the main course of the stream. (3, 4) The barn at Heage Hall is a cruck barn built in the 15th century with later alterations. It consists of timber framing encased in coursed square stone with a 20th century concrete tile roof. The west wall has a blocked doorcase to the south, the south gable wall has square breathers, the north gable wall has a 20th century addition of no special interest. The interior has 2 large full height crucks resting on padstones with large cambered ties, high collars and yoked ridge holding original substantial ridge beam. There are staggered purlins at collar level. (5)