Building record MDR12554 - Outbuilding south-west of Heage Hall, Hall Lane, Ripley

• (Tudor to Post Medieval - 1500 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

At SK 36405101 a small cow-shed has a pair of crucks built into its northern wall similar to those in the barn to the east [SMR 24780]. The tie beam is visible inside the building and the small collar is visible outside, but the collar and ridge pole are gone. The walling of the building is modern and the owner of Heage Hall stated that it was a recent erection. The crucks are in situ and, as with the other cruck-constructed building to the east, had been part of a long farm-building containing at least four pairs of crucks demolished by the present owner's father. See GPs: AO/59/170/6 Single cruck in cow-shed from the north-east. (1) No change. (2)