Monument record MDR12555 - Ridge and furrow (site of), off Station Road, Mickleover

Full Description

Well-defined ridge and furrow was identified during field survey running in a north-westerly to south-easterly direction. As a housing estate was to be constructed on the site, the ridge and furrow was recorded prior to its destruction. The best preserved area had approximately 7.5m from ridge to ridge and c. 0.4 to 0.5m from bottom of furrow to peak of ridge. The ridge and furrow appeared to run right up to most of the boundary edges with no sign of headlands within the study area. In particular, the eastern and south-eastern boundaries as well as the ponds and streams appeared to cut through the ridge and furrow. (1)