Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12559 - Outbuildings to the north of the Cat and Fiddle Windmill, Ladywood Road, Dale Abbey

Full Description

To the north of the Cat & Fiddle windmill is a range of buildings which are part of the mill holding. These consist of a low, asbestos-roofed unit, formerly a cow shed, and two stables, each with two stalls. These have a double-pitched slated roof, stable doors and windows and, like the cow sheds and the mill house, are of brick. To the east of the stables two nearly-new millstones mark the site of a steam mill which was pulled down when it became dangerous. This mill had a single pair of stones powered by a small portable steam engine. To the north of this site is a pre-fabricated concrete shed, an inverted boat-shape in cross section. This was apparently a product of the Stanton & Staveley Ironworks during the 1939-1945 war and such buildings were supplied to the locality as air-raid shelters. After the war they were subsequently sold to farmers and smallholders as sheds. This is an interesting survival and its retention is justified. (1) The late 19th and 20th century stables are listed for group value. (2) Examination of recent maps suggests that the former air-raid shelter no longer survives. (3)