Monument record MDR12563 - Ambergate Brick and Tile Works (site of), Ambergate, Ripley

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Ambergate Brick & Tile Works are depicted on the 1st ed. 25" OS map. The 'Brick Field' is named, as are three kilns (two rectangular and one circular). (1) New buildings and kilns had been constructed by the end of the century, and clay workings are shown on the 2nd ed. OS map extending to the south and west. (2) A different building is shown on the 3rd ed. OS map, together with four circular buildings, presumably kilns, and three probable chimneys (only one is named on the map). A tramway runs between the clay workings and the building. (3) By the time of the 4th ed. OS map the site is known as 'Bull Bridge Brick Works', with further alterations to buildings and kilns. (4) Ambergate Brick and Tile works became the Bullbridge Brick Company, then General Refractories, then GR-Stein and is now Lockwoods depot. It worked shales associated with the Alton Coal seam, latterly to make refractories. (5) Former marble works also well listed at the site. Small quarry in works yard in dark ganinister rich shales. (6)