Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1257 - Lime Kiln and Quarry, 175m North West of Cronkston Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Limekiln. (1). Large post medieval limekiln with much stonework remaining. Draw tunnel blocked. (3). A small pudding pie limekiln situated at the head of a rock cut quarry. The front of the kiln has collapsed. A faint trackway revetted on the downslope side leads from the limekiln down to the west. Limekilns were in operation in the Peak District during the 17th and 18th centuries, but during the 19th century the pie kilns began to be abandoned. (4).