Monument record MDR12573 - Ashleyhay Mill (site of), Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1500 AD)

Full Description

Ashleyhay Mill, probably in existence by at least the 13th century, is believed to have stood on the River Ecclesbourne close to where Barnsley Lane crosses the railway line. The site is called Mill Croft on the Tithe Award. A 19th century indenture also confirms that Mill Croft was the acre of land between the River Ecclesbourne and the Alton Brook, where there is a dogleg in the parish boundary. Early references to the mill include a document of 1282 which refers to two mills and 50 acres of land in Ashley and Alrewasseleye, a rental of 1415 which refers to 'another water mill in Ashley called Newmylne with the water of the Ekillsborne from Bateman Bridge to Wallstone' and another document of 1497 referring to the lease of '1 mylne called the Newmylne in Alderwasley in the Township of Ashleyhay'. (1)