Listed Building record MDR12576 - St Mary's Church, Mapleton

• (Georgian - 1725 AD to 1775 AD)

Full Description

The church, which is dedicated in honour of St Mary, is a small oblong building surmounted at the west end by a dome and lantern, rebuilt on the site of an older one about the middle of the last century. (1) A mid 18th century, grade II* listed church. It is built of coursed limestone with sandstone dressings, and comprises west tower, nave and chancel in one. The west tower has a plain lower stage, with slit staircase windows to the north and south. There is a west porch, with a flat hood and two Tuscan columns. The doorway has a semi-circular moulded arch, with a projecting keystone and imposts. It contains six panelled, raised and fielded double doors. The west tower also has angle quoins, an elongated circular bell opening to each face, and an octagonal dome surmounted by a stone lantern. The interior of the church is plain, and was altered in the 19th century. There is a west gallery, with a panelled front on two slender iron columns. There are several 19th century brasses on the north wall, to members of the Goodwin family. One to Francis Goodwin 1808-1895 and one to Richard Goodwin-Gladwin 1895, signed by James Hardman & Co of Birmingham. Stained glass in the east window dates to 1926 and is by A J Davies of the Bromsgrove Guild. There is a painted organ case. (2) The first historical reference to the church at Mapleton occurs during the reign of Edward I (1272-1307) and a survey in 1547 records that it possessed 13 bells (probably handbells). The church was declared to be 'fit to be disused' in 1650, but it was not until much later that the replacement was carried out, by which time it had become extremely dilapidated. A date of 1710 for the new church has been suggested, but a date around 1752 is probably more accurate. (3)