Building record MDR12595 - Former Independent Methodist Chapel, Leapley Lane, Yeaveley

Full Description

The Independents have a chapel at Yeaveley, in which they have service on a portion of the Sunday, and the Primitive Methodists occupy it on the other portion. (1) There is an Independent Methodist Chapel named Providence Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (2) The Nonconformists have a place of worship in the village, erected in 1814, and known as Providence Independent Chapel. It is a brick building, with cemented front, and will seat 120. (3) There is a Congregational Chapel in Yeaveley, which was erected in 1815, and has 120 sittings. (4) The building still appears to be standing, but not in use as a place of worship [2011]. (5)