Listed Building record MDR12596 - The Red Cow Public House, St Edmunds Close, Allestree, Derby

Full Description

The Red Cow Public House is a Grade II listed building of late 18th or early 19th century date, with later alterations. See list description for more details. (1) The building is named as the 'Red Cow PH' on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) A building is shown at this location on the street front immediately south of the churchyard on a map of Allestree dated 1737, either suggesting earlier origins for the Red Cow than indicated by the listed building description, or an earlier building on the site. (3)