Building record MDR12601 - Bourne Methodist Church, Chapel Lane, Boylestone

Full Description

According to Bulmer's Directory, there was a chapel at Boylestone belonging to the Primitive Methodists that had been erected in 1846. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by Bulmer in 1895. (2) Map evidence indicates that the chapel had had an extension built on the front by the early 20th century, as shown on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map. (3) The building is still in use as a Methodist Church [2011]. (4)