Listed Building record MDR12605 - Sunday School, Coffin Lane, Kirk Ireton

Full Description

The Primitive Methodists erected a new chapel in 1875 (see SMR 8917), to supersede one built in 1836, which is now used as a Sunday School [1895]. (1) A Sunday School dated 1836, which was formerly used as a Primitive Methodist Chapel. It is built of coursed squared gritstone, part rendered, and has a plain tiled roof. It is a single storey high and two bays wide. It has a central doorway with a plain raised surround, flanked by glazing bar sashes. Above the doorway is a stone plaque with the inscription 'Primitive Methodist Chapel 1836'. (2)