Listed Building record MDR12616 - Baptist Cemetery Chapel, North End, Wirksworth

Full Description

A grade II listed Baptist cemetery chapel, which is now used as a cemetery store [1995]. It was recently damaged by fire and disused at the time of inspection. It is dated to c. 1812. It is rectangular on plan, with a principal elevation (west) of coursed, well-finished gritstone with gritstone dressings. The remaining three walls are of rubble limestone. There is a wide eaves course below an overhanging slated hipped roof, with lead rolls to the ridge and hip ridges. It is of a single storey. The west elevation has a wide central pointed-arched doorway and double planked and studded doors. There are flanking lancets with pointed arched heads. The rear wall has two wider pointed-arched window openings. All window frames have been removed; one cast iron frame with intersecting glazing bars remains standing inside the building. There are no features of note that survive within the fire-damaged interior. This building is of special interest as an early 19th century Baptist cemetery chapel, which is unusual for its Gothick detailing. (1)