Monument record MDR12618 - Medieval and post-medieval deposits, St James' Yard, Sadler Gate, Derby

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on the site prior to proposed redevelopment. Three trenches were opened. A trench in the northern part of the site contained post-medieval and medieval structural remains from perhaps the 13th century onwards, relating to the properties fronting Sadler Gate. The two trenches in the southern part contained post-medieval structural remains above thick post-medieval and medieval sediments probably representing dumping and cultivation from perhaps the 13th century onwards. No certain traces of the church and hospital of St James were found, although the cultivated areas could have been part of it. No sign of pre-conquest features or even residual pre-conquest artefacts was found, despite the site's location within the postulated area of the Anglo-Saxon burh. The small quantities of Stamford-type ware (11th to late 13th century) and the absence of Grey and Orange Gritty Wares (12th to 13th centuries) suggests that the excavated sequence did not begin until the 13th century, perhaps later. (1, 2)