Monument record MDR12625 - Terraces and probable Methodist Chapel (site of), The Dale, Wirthsworth

Full Description

The Free Gospellers Chapel, in the Dale, originally an old building, was converted into a chapel about two years ago, at a cost of £100. (1) There are a couple of terraces situated here on the 1st edition OS map, one of which is likely to have included the Reformed Methodist Chapel labelled on the 1st edition OS map. This may be the same chapel that is mentioned by White (1857). (2) The chapel is no longer marked on the 2nd edition OS map, but the terraces remain in tact. (3) For a short period around 1855, The Free Gospellers occupied facilities in a dwelling house in the Dale. (4) The terraces are no longer extant on modern OS mapping, and the area appears to now be used for car parking [2011]. (5)