Building record MDR12629 - Hall, Jackson Tor Road, Matlock Bank, Matlock Town

Full Description

There is a Friends' Meeting House situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) There is a Friends' Meeting House in Matlock Bank. (2) Quaker meetings took place in Matlock from the 1720s. The Quaker Meeting House used to be on the north side of Jackson Road, on what is today the corner of Jackson Tor Road. It is first listed in trade directories in 1881 and then from 1887 onwards to 1908, 1912, 1916. The building is now a private house [1996-2011]. (3) The building now appears on modern OS mapping as 'Hall' [2011]. (4)