Monument record MDR12633 - Carsington Reservoir, Carsington and adjacent parishes

• (Late 20th Century - 1989 AD to 1991 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1992 AD to 1992 AD)

Full Description

The Carsington Reservoir Scheme was developed to increase the resources of the Severn Trent Water Authority, with a view to allowing more water to be taken from the River Derwent for public water supplies. The main element of the scheme comprises an impounding reservoir of 35 million cubic metres storage capacity on the Scow Brook, a small tributary of the River Dove. The reservoir was planned to cover about 295 ha at its normal top water level. The dam across the valley was to be built of shale with a central clay core, and with a stone facing on the upstream slope and a grassed and landscaped downstream slope. The shale forming the greater part of the embankment was to be obtained from within the reservoir, with the stone facing material being brought from elsewhere. Only two groups of farm buildings with houses lay within the area to be flooded, although some 30 different holdings would be directly affected by the scheme to a greater or lesser extent. Construction work for the road diversions to the villages of Hognaston, Hopton and Carsington began in Spring 1980, with construction of the dam due for completion in late 1984. (1) In 1984 there was a partial collapse of the dam prior to its filling. The dam was subsequently completely removed before construction of a new dam commenced in 1989. The finished reservoir was opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1992. (2)