Monument record MDR12636 - Former routeway running north from Main Street, Hopton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 1" OS map of c. 1936 shows a narrow road or track running south from the Brassington-Wirksworth road to the north (although it is not shown on Sanderson's map of 1835). The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a track running along part of the route, although its course in the central section is uncertain. A track still runs through Stone Dene wood. As the route leaves the southern end of the woodland it continues as a hollow way down the eastern side of the field before arriving at Main Street, Hopton. (1-3)