Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12638 - Farley Hill Congregational Chapel (site of), Smedley Street West, Matlock Town

Full Description

There is a Congregational chapel at Farley, which was built in 1902 and will seat 300. (1) There is a Congregational Church situated here on the 3rd edition OS map. (2) Farley Hillside Congregational Church on Smedley Street West replaced an earlier chapel (see SMR 9862). The foundation stone was laid by Rev. J B Paton on 30th November 1901. The chapel opened in 1902 and had seating for 300 people. It was registered for solemnizing marriages on the 27 December 1904. The church has since been demolished and two houses were built on the plot. Memorials in the church were removed to other sites. (3) The site of the church now has two houses built on it [2011]. (4)