Building record MDR12639 - The Lodge, Farley Hill, Upper Hackney

Full Description

There is a Congregational Chapel situated here on the 2nd edition OS map. It appears to be associated with the adjacent Darley Villa (now known as Trentham House). (1) The building is no longer labelled as a Congregational Chapel by the 3rd edition OS map. There is a now a Congregational Church further down the road (see SMR 10096). (2) Farley Hillside Congregational Church on Smedley Street West, which was built in 1901-2 (see SMR 10096), replaced an earlier chapel. (3) The building is now named 'The Lodge' on modern OS mapping [2011]. (4)