Building record MDR12649 - Holy Trinity Church, Church Street, Tansley

Full Description

A district church was erected at Tansley in 1839, and was opened for divine worship in 1840. It is a neat stone structure with a tower and pinnacles. It contains 300 sittings, of which 120 are free. (1) The church at Tansley is dedicated to the Holy Trinity. It was erected in 1839-40, and a parochial district was allotted to it. It is a neat stone structure in the Gothic style, with a pinnacled tower at the west end. There are nearly 300 sittings, of which 148 are free. (2) Holy Trinity Church was built in 1839-40 by John Mason of Derby in an Early English style. The north aisle by Stevens and Robinson in the Gothic style was added in 1869. One of the south aisle windows contains a depiction of the archangel Uriel, by Ford Madox Brown (possibly 1862, but may be an early 1900s copy). The 1672 bowl of the font came from the St James' church in Derwent before it was submerged in the Ladybower Reservoir (see SMR 4662). (3)