Listed Building record MDR12653 - St Mary's Church, Cross Green, South Darley

Full Description

The church at Cross Green was erected in 1840, and a parochial district, under the name of South Darley or Wensley, comprising the whole township, was assigned to it. The edifice is in the Norman style, and consists of nave, chancel, porch and tower. A fine arch separates the chancel from the nave. The east window is filled with stained glass representing the Crucifixion and is inscribed: 'To the glory of God, and to perpetuate the memory of Joseph and Sarah Taylor, 1891'. (1) An Anglican church that was built in 1845, and enlarged in 1880 and 1885. It was designed by Joseph Mitchell, an architect of Sheffield, with extensions by his son, J B Mitchell-Withers, another architect of Sheffield. It was built in the Neo-Romanesque style. It is built of ashlar gritstone and rock-faced coursed gritstone beneath a Welsh slated roof. It has a simple linear plan, comprised of west tower, nave with vestry extension to north, and sanctuary to east with parish room below. The tower has an entrance in the west elevation, with a semi-circular arched doorway. The tower is a narrow three-stage structure with clasping buttresses to the first stage. A change of ground level allows a basement parish room with a two-bay sanctuary above at the east end of the church. The interior has been subjected to several phases of change, and the most notable fixture is the stained glass in the east window, designed by Burne-Jones, and made by Morris and Co in 1891. They commemorate Joseph Taylor, a local benefactor. See list description for more details. (2)