Monument record MDR12658 - Industrial remains, Frith Wood, Dronfield

Full Description

Frith Wood is ancient woodland which shows evidence of coppicing in the past. It was also used for the production of charcoal, white coal (a kiln-dried wood for lead smelting) and, in more recent times, coal. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows a brick yard at the southern end of the wood, with kilns and a pumping engine depicted. There is also an 'Old Shaft' named within the woodland further north. By the end of the century the brick yard was disused. 'Frithwood Cottage' is shown in the area, as are targets for a rifle range that lay to the west. Frithwood Cottages [sic] and an old coal shaft are named on the 3rd edition; the targets are shown but not named. (2-4) Woodland with 160 species of flowers and the only tadpole pond in Dronfield. Record compiled 8/3/1994. (5)