Listed Building record MDR1266 - Holy Trinity Church, Church Street, Ashford-in-the-Water

• (Former Type) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Tudor to 21st Century - 1539 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

[SK 1949 6972]. There is no doubt that a 12th century church existed at this location. The present chapel is dedicated to the Holy Trinity. It has recently undergone extensive restoration amounting to almost a complete rebuilding and was opened again in 1870. Pervious to the restoration was a semi-circular slab of stone built into the south wall with a crude carving of a boar and a wolf underneath a tree. This stone once served as the tympanum or top stone of a semicircular doorway of the Norman chapel. (1) The Norman church at Ashford had its outer walls rebuilt about 1870, except the 12th/13th century tower. (2) Holy Trinity Church. (3). In normal use. Dedicated to The Holy Trinity. (4) Holy Trinity Church, almost completely rebuilt in 1868-1870 by J M and H Taylor. A Norman 's' tympanum with a tree of life and a lion on the right and a hog on the left exists from the original church. The unbuttressed west tower is in its lower part 13th century. (5) Grade II listed Church, dating from the 12th to 13th century with 14th century alterations. It was largely rebuilt 1868-1870 in the Decorated style by JM & H Taylor. It was built of coursed gritstone rubble with gritstone dressings. (6)