Building record MDR12660 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Greenaway Lane, Darley Dale

Full Description

There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel in Darley [1857]. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (2) By the 3rd edition OS map, this building is in use as a Sunday School, and a larger Primitive Methodist Church has been built to the north. (3) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated at Over or Upper Hackney, which was built in 1908 (see SMR 9866). (4) The former chapel is still standing, although it is not in use as a place of worship [2011]. It has a stone inscribed with the date 1848. (5)