Building record MDR12661 - Hackney Methodist Church, Greenaway Lane, Darley Dale

Full Description

This Primitive Methodist Church first appears on the 3rd edition OS map. It superseded a smaller chapel to the south (see SMR 9865). (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel at Over or Upper Hackney, which was built in 1908. (2) It was still in use as a place of worship in 2011. (3) The church was built in 1908, to replace a smaller chapel. It was built in the Gothic revival style, using local stone, in common with a number of other Primative Methodist churches of similar origin in the area. At the time of th survey in 2020 the church retained most of its original features. (4)