Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12668 - Former railway engine house and goods shed, Clifton Road, Ashbourne

Full Description

A former railway engine house and goods shed, which is now known as Frank Wright's Corn and Provender Mill [1974]. The later corn mill has been built in front of part of the south-east facade. The building is constructed of white sandstone, with a slate roof, a coped gabled end and a stone chimney. It is of one storey, and has two entrances with large pedimented wooden canopies supported on brackets. In addition to these two bays, there are ten further bays, which are all recessed panels between plain pilasters. There is a corbelled cornice above each one. The centre four have a blind archivolt with keystone and ledge. There is a door of similar type at the south-west end. The windows on the north-west elevation have cast iron glazing bars with margin lights. There are apparently some surviving remnants of original translucent glass. (1) The former railway goods shed on Clifton Road is a single storey building of light coloured local limestone, with walls built in ashlar. It has a slate roof and cast iron windows. There are two canopied loading/unloading bay doorways to the roadside that have fretted valances. It was built by the North Staffordshire Railway circa 1852 as its original terminus station. It is currently used by Peak Textiles [1997]. (2) A branch line of the North Staffordshire Railway from Uttoxeter and Rocester was constructed and opened in 1852 (see SMR 99003). It was extended northwards towards Buxton in 1899 (see SMR 99029). The Ashbourne-Hartington section of the line was closed in 1963 and the rails were later lifted. The only surviving railway building is a single-storey goods shed. (3)