Monument record MDR1267 - Round barrow, Ringham Low, Over Haddon

Full Description

[SK 1694 6639] A low mound, about 14 yds across and a few inches high, a short distance east [sic] from Ringham Low [SMR 11419] in the direction of Ricklow Dale, was examined on 21st Jume 1855 but only two pieces of human skull were found. (2). TUMULUS. (Human Remains found). (3). TUMULUS. (4). Published survey (25") correct. (5). Ploughed down barrow south of the chambered cairn. Excavated by T Bateman on the 21st June 1855 revealed a disjointed skeleton, disturbed by the plough. (8). Not visited in 1988 - permission refused. This was excavated by T Bateman on the 17st March 1847 (not 21st June 1855 as stated above). The finds are stated above. Bateman gave the dimensions as 14 yds by 1 ft high. (10).