Listed Building record MDR12685 - St Andrew's Church, The Green, Swanwick

Full Description

St Andrew's Church, The Green, Swanwick, built c1859. 'A church, dedicated to St Andrew, was erected in Swanwick in 1859, chiefly through the instrumentality of the late Francis Wright, Esq, of Osmaston Manor. It is a handsome Gothic edifice of cut stone, and consists of chancel with vestry on the north, nave, with north and south aisles, and bell turret on the western gable. The interior is elegantly furnished in pitchpine to accommodate 420 persons, 316 seats being free. The pulpit, lectern, and reading desk are of oak, beautifully carved.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW SWANWICK DERBY ROAD (east side) 4/118 Church of St Andrew II Church. 1859-60 by Benjamin Wilson of Derby with tower by Naylor, Sale and Woore for Sir Francis Wright, of 1902. Coursed squared rock faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, slate roofs with lapped stone coped gables on moulded kneelers, plus ridge crosses. 4 bay nave with north and south aisles, and north tower, also 2 bay chancel. Double chamfered plinth throughout. Gabled west elevation of nave has central moulded pointed doorcase, with inner keel moulding on nookshafts, and hoodmould with head stops. Continuous stepped stringcourse. Above a large pointed 4-light Geometrical traceried window and to top of gable a large head corbel supporting the ridge cross. Stepped angle buttresses to corners, and beyond to either side recessed aisles, each with a 2-light Geometrical traceried pointed window and stepped buttress to corner. South aisle with four similar 2-light windows to south and another to east, plus stepped buttresses between bays and to either end. Chancel has another similar 2-light window to south with two flat headed 3-light windows below, with ogee headed lights. East elevation has pointed 3-light window with Geometrical tracery, flanked by stepped corner buttresses. Above in nave gable is a small Geometrical traceried pointed window. All windows have hoodmoulds with head stops and all except north aisle windows are below relieving arches. North elevation of chancel has similar 2-light window as that to south with similar 3-light flat headed window below. To west is the vestry with steps up to pointed east door and Caernavon arched doorcase below. Pointed 2-light window with Geometrical tracery and hoodmould with head stops to north and two similar windows beyond to west in north aisle. Three stage tower has gabled C20 addition to east with 4-light mullion window, stepped full height angle buttresses, deep moulded plinth and chamfered stringcourses between stages. Deeply moulded pointed doorcase to north has continuous hoodmould with large foliage ogee finial and double doors with Art Nouveau ironwork. Above to either side there are pairs of shields. Buttresses have 1902 lanterns in Art Nouveau style. West side of tower has circular staircase tower with slit windows up to the second stage. Also to second stage, west side has trefoil headed lancet with hoodmould and a clockface, and north side has similar clockface, with a pointed 2-light Geometrical tracery window below ogee hood. Bell stage has 3-light louvred openings, with shields in trefoil headed panels to base, set in wide double chamfered surrounds with hoodmoulds with large foliage stops. Eaves stringcourse with angled corner gargoyles and central angel corbels supporting triangular pilasters with pinnacles. Embattled parapets with crocketed corner finials. Interior has 4 bay north and south arcades of moulded pointed arches on octagonal piers with moulded capitals. Wide chamfered chancel arch and moulded semi-circular arch with soffit on nookshafts and large keystone, in to the tower. Cavetto moulded door from chancel into vestry. Fittings all late C19 including octagonal stone font. One large wall monument to Francis Wright with Gothick aedicule, c1880. Listing NGR: SK4043253217.' (2)