Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12688 - United Methodist Free Chapel and Sunday School (site of), Sleetmoor Lane, Somercotes

Full Description

There is a United Methodist Free Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map, with an adjoining Sunday school present by the 2nd edition. (1-2) There is a United Methodist Free Chapel on Sleetmoor Lane [1895]. It is an attractive-looking structure, built in 1863, at a cost of £660, and enlarged in 1882 at a further outlay of £700. In connection with the chapel is a well-attended Sunday school. It is in the Riddings Circuit. (3) The buildings has since been demolished and the site has been redeveloped [2011]. (4-5)