Building record MDR12693 - Mortuary Chapel, cemetery off Albert Street, Leabrooks

Full Description

There is a mortuary chapel situated here on the 2nd edition OS map that was not present on the 1st edition. (1-2) A cemetery of about 4 acres, situated at Lea Brooks, was opened in 1895, and is managed by a Burial Board of eight members, representing the Urban District Council of Riddings, Somercotes and Swanwick Wards [1912]. The mortuary chapel is a neat structure of brick, with stone facings. It is built in the Gothic style, and was erected at a cost of over £600. (3) The mortuary chapel is still extant and is still labelled as a chapel on modern OS mapping [2011]. (4)