Skip to main content

Building record MDR12694 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and Sunday School, Nottingham Road, Somercotes

Full Description

The Wesleyan Chapel is a neat edifice of brick in the Norman style, erected in 1870 at a cost of £1,700, raised by subscriptions, but several structural alterations have been made since its erection. It will seat 250, and adjoining is a school with class-rooms. It is in the Ripley circuit. (1) There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and attached Sunday School situated here on the 2nd edition OS map, which is presumably the one described by Bulmer & Co. [1895]. However, it is not present at this location on the 1st edition OS map, as would be indicated by Bulmer & Co.'s suggested erection date of 1870. There does not appear to be any other Wesleyan Methodist Chapels in Somercotes on these maps. It is possible that the chapel was in the process of being rebuilt at the time of survey for the 1st edition OS map. (2-3) The current building at the site has a similar footprint to the former chapel. It now appears to be in commercial use, and, if it is the former chapel, it has had substantial alterations made to it [2011]. (4-5)