Monument record MDR1270 - Homestead moat, Court Lane, Ashford

• (Former Type) (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

[SK 1953 6980]. North-north-east of Ashford Church are the foundations of the mansion granted in 1319 to Edmund Plantagenet, Earl of Kent. (1,9). The so-called moat was, judging from the earthbank remaining, simply the site of the old foundations of a small house of the Nevilles (1408-1550), who built a fortified residence north of Ashford church. (2,5). The small moat at the back of the Bull's Head Inn is traditionally the site of Ashford Castle. (Listed under 'Castle Mounds with Attached Courts'). (3). MOAT. (4). A homestead moat in fair condition but now being infilled by the R.D.C. Published survey (25") revised. (6). The moat has been filled in and forms part of the football pitch. It shows as a right angled cropmark, some 6m wide. Glover, in 1833, wrote "Here Edward Plantagenet of Woodstock, Earl of Kent, and after him the Hollands, Earls of Kent, and more recently the Nevilles, Earls of Westmoreland, had a residence, of which the only vestige now remaining is the moat which formerly surrounded the castle". (7,9).