Listed Building record MDR12705 - War Memorial, Hall Bank, Hartington

• (Early 20th Century to Second World War - 1924 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Hartington War Memorial was erected in 1924, to commemorate those lost in the First World War. The names of those who fell in the Second World War were added when the memorial was altered post-1945. The monument consists of five large boulders, the tallest standing upright at the rear of the site, like a headstone. To the foot of this are two horizontal slabs, roughly squared, and on those are inclined two further slabs, each with a smooth worked face on which the names of the Fallen are inscribed. The names of those lost in the First World War are recorded on the stone inclined against the tall headstone, with the Second World War memorial to the left-hand side. The memorial stands on a slightly raised randomly paved platform with stone kerbs defining its boundary, and with roughly shaped stone piers at either end of its frontage to the street. Between these piers are two intermediate stone post supporting chains. The side and rear boundaries are formed by drystone walls. It has been designated as a Grade II listed building. (1)