Monument record MDR12709 - Baptist Chapel (site of), High Street, Riddings

Full Description

The Baptist Chapel at Riddings was enlarged in about 1833. It is now [1857] a good brick edifice that will seat 300 persons. (1) There is a Particular Baptist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (2) The Baptists erected their first chapel at Riddings in 1806, and rebuilt and enlarged it in 1846, at a cost of £400. In 1879, a gallery was added at an expense of £240. Ten years ago, the ground floor was re-furnished, heating apparatus put in, and some other improvements were made, which cost £223 [1895]. (3) The Baptist Chapel at Riddings was founded in 1806, and seats 400. (4) The chapel has since been demolished and the site has been redeveloped [2011]. (5)