Monument record MDR1271 - One Ash Shelter, Lathkill Dale, Monyash

• (Upper Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 40000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

[SK 1727 6559] One Ash Cave. Excavated by T.A. Harris, 1928, when the finds included one Upper Palaeolithic implement and seventeen flakes associated with reindeer bones. Implements were identified by Brevil. Neolithic finds included a circular knife and a leaf arrow point. The finds are now in the collection of T.A. Harris. (1). Entrance surveyed at SK 1726 6559 at 1/2500. The name "One Ash" has probably been misapplied. Ford (3) notes "One Ash" at SK 172651, but records no finds. (2). One Ash Shelter - Cave. At the base of the lower cliff, there is a small overhang with a phreatic tube to one end entering the cliff at ground level. It is currently occupied by foxes or badgers. There are no signs of previous excavation. The is considerable uncertainty about the locations of old cave excavations. The excavations attributed to this cave site may have taken place within a cave located at site 54 [c.60m north-west of this site], site 66 [SMR 10203], site 75 [c.220m south of this site] or 76 [known as One Ash cave, c.250m south of this site]. (8).