Monument record MDR12712 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Greenhill Lane, Riddings

Full Description

The Wesleyan Reformers have a neat chapel at Greenhill Lane, which was built in 1854 at a cost of £450. It will seat about 300 hearers. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. It may be the same chapel mentioned by White & Co in 1857. (2) It is no longer in use as a place of worship by the 3rd edition OS map, and appears to have been superseded by a larger chapel further south (see SMR 33407). (3) This building has since been demolished and the site has been redeveloped [2011]. (4)